-
Keyring Voice Recorder – Ultra-Thin, Voice Activated, Noise Reduction Keyring Voice Recorder – Ultra-Thin, Voice Activated, Noise Reduction
£45.00Keyring Voice Recorder – Ultra-Thin, Voice Activated, Noise Reduction
£45.00 -
Extension Lead GSM Listening Device – 4-Way, Voice Activated, Call-Back Extension Lead GSM Listening Device – 4-Way, Voice Activated, Call-Back
£75.00Extension Lead GSM Listening Device – 4-Way, Voice Activated, Call-Back
£75.00 -
Mains Plug GSM Listening Device – 2-Way Adapter, Voice Activated, Call-Back Mains Plug GSM Listening Device – 2-Way Adapter, Voice Activated, Call-Back
£70.00Mains Plug GSM Listening Device – 2-Way Adapter, Voice Activated, Call-Back
£70.00 -
Pendant Voice Recorder – 30-Hour Recording, Noise Reduction, Fast Charge Pendant Voice Recorder – 30-Hour Recording, Noise Reduction, Fast Charge
£45.00Pendant Voice Recorder – 30-Hour Recording, Noise Reduction, Fast Charge
£45.00 -
Slim Card Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, USB Storage Slim Card Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, USB Storage
£60.00Slim Card Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, USB Storage
£60.00 -
Pendant Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, MP3 Playback Pendant Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, MP3 Playback
£50.00Pendant Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, Noise Reduction, MP3 Playback
£50.00 -
Magnetic Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, 10-Day Battery, Noise Reduction Magnetic Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, 10-Day Battery, Noise Reduction
£70.00Magnetic Voice Recorder – Voice Activated, 10-Day Battery, Noise Reduction
£70.00 -
Magnetic Voice Recorder – 64GB, Voice Activated, DSP Noise Reduction -
Wall Socket GSM Listening Device – Dual Gang, Voice Activated, Call-Back
Frequently asked questions
Q: What is a long duration voice recorder?
A long duration voice recorder is designed to record audio for extended periods, making it suitable for long meetings, lectures, and continuous documentation.
Q: What is continuous audio recording?
Continuous audio recording means the device records non stop for a set period or until storage or battery runs out, depending on the recorder and settings.
Q: Are long duration recorders good for all day meetings?
Yes, they are ideal for all day meetings because they are built for longer runtime and reliable coverage.
Q: How long can a continuous audio recorder record for?
Recording time varies by model and depends on battery life, storage capacity, and recording quality settings.
Q: Do long duration voice recorders support voice activated recording (VOX)?
Many models include VOX mode, which records when speech is detected and pauses during silence, depending on the device.
Q: How much storage do I need for long recordings?
Storage needs depend on recording quality and length. Higher quality settings use more space, so longer recordings usually benefit from larger memory or expandable storage.
Q: Do continuous recording devices split long recordings into files?
Some recorders include file splitting or segmentation to keep long recordings manageable and easier to navigate.
Q: Will a long duration recorder capture clear speech in noisy rooms?
Many can, especially if they include noise reduction or strong microphone pickup. Placement closer to speakers also improves clarity.
Q: Can I transfer long recordings easily to my computer?
Many long duration voice recorders support USB transfer so you can move recordings to a laptop or PC for playback and storage.
Q: What should I look for in the best long duration voice recorder UK?
Prioritise battery life, storage capacity, clear audio pickup, easy file organisation, and simple transfer options such as USB. If you want fewer silent files, choose VOX and adjustable sensitivity.
Further Reading
All Day Audio Recording: Battery Life and Storage Capacity Compared
How to match runtime, capacity, and activation settings to full day meetings, lectures, and evidence capture.
Continuous Recording in Workplaces and Public Spaces: UK Legal Position
UK rules on capturing uninterrupted audio across offices, training sessions, and ongoing documentation use.
Organising and Protecting Hours of Recorded Audio Files
Practical file management, storage, and data protection advice for long duration audio recording devices.